Inventive Dingo forums

Mayhem Intergalactic => Features & Bugs => Topic started by: gamer on May 28, 2008, 11:22:33 pm



Title: Invalid Host or Port
Post by: gamer on May 28, 2008, 11:22:33 pm
When attempting to create a multiplayer internet game I get the following error message
after the game is created, in the screen where the details of the game are specified and
the game is started:

   Network Error
   Invalid host or port

This used to work, and I don't think I changed anything on my system.  I tried messing
with my Firewall, but to no avail.  My router is set up for the standard port number: 7465
to forward it on to my computer.

Any idea why I'm getting this error?  It is preventing anyone from joining my game.


Title: Re: Invalid Host or Port
Post by: Chris on May 29, 2008, 08:09:50 am
Hmm. Strangely enough, I can't find any references to that error. Is that the exact text of the error message?

Just in case it matters, which version of Windows are you using?


Title: Re: Invalid Host or Port
Post by: gamer on May 29, 2008, 08:20:50 pm
Windows XP SP3

I took a screen capture, but I don't know how to post it.

The precise error message is in a little dialog box in the
center of the screen:

         Network error
      Invalid host or port.

               OK

Most likely this error is coming from an external package that
is being called.  Trouble is I don't know what host or port it
is referring to that is invalid.

Changing the port number in the previous screen has no
effect.  Same error.


Title: Re: Invalid Host or Port
Post by: Chris on May 30, 2008, 03:17:25 am
Hmm. That error message isn't from my code, and I can't find any references to it in the library code I'm using or in Windows documentation. Very odd.

I haven't tested with Service Pack 3 yet, I suppose that could be an issue. It still worked after you upgraded to SP3, did it?


Title: Re: Invalid Host or Port
Post by: gamer on May 30, 2008, 05:35:22 pm
This problems appears to be unrelated and unaffected to any changes to my
system.  I upgraded to SP3 just recently and it also had zero affect.  The
problem appeared before I did the upgrade and still persists.

The message is most likely coming from the a DNS lookup call or some other
network call that requires a host and port number.   Other code I find on the
web looks to see if the host name is null or contains blanks and checks the
port number range.  My hostname is a single word, no blanks, and my IP
address is 192.168.0.170 because I'm behind a router.  None of those things
have changed.

Are there any URL or Host/Port lookups in the code to a server on the
internet?   If so that call may be the one that is failing.


Title: Re: Invalid Host or Port
Post by: gamer on May 31, 2008, 02:11:58 am
Just thought I'd try again, and now the error message reads:

   Invalid host ::ffff:98.203.212.119 or port 7465

Very odd that the message changed, because I didn't change anything on my system.


Title: Re: Invalid Host or Port
Post by: Chris on May 31, 2008, 02:21:09 am
Heh - yeah, I've just now been able to reproduce it. It's a server-side problem, due to lighttpd being too smart for its own good and PHP being too stupid for its good. What you're seeing there is debug information which I added to the server. (That message actually comes from the server, which is why I didn't see where it was coming from before.)

Should be fixed as of now. Let me know if you still experience problems.